FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Brody Mining, LLC,    37 FMSHRC at 1702. To determine whether an operator met its duty of care, Commission Judges consider “what actions would have been taken under the same circumstances by a reasonably prudent person familiar with the mining industry, the relevant facts, and the protective purpose of the regulation.” Id. (citations omitted). A Judge, however, “is not limited to an evaluation of allegedly ‘mitigating’ circumstances” and should consider the “totality of the circumstances holistically.” Id. at 1702-1703; see 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) (stating that operators must be “on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.”). Lastly, the Commission has recognized that an “operator’s knowledge (actual or constructive) is a key component of a negligence determination.” Ohio Cty. Coal Co., 40 FMSHRC 1096, 1099 (Aug. 2018).