FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See Mach Mining, LLC, 35 FMSHRC 2827, 2832–33 (Aug. 2013) (ALJ) (discussing the meaning of “permissible” in the context of section 72.370(b) and vacating the citation.) However, the decision upon which Mach relies is not persuasive. Although “permissible” may often be a term of art used to ensure that electrical equipment will not cause a mine explosion or mine fire, it is not always so limited. Here, Respondent ignores the second sentence of section 72.630(b), which specifically incorporates the definition of “permissible” used in Part 33 of the Secretary’s regulations. 30 C.F.R. § 72.630(b) (“Dust collectors approved under Part 33—Dust collectors for Use in Connection with Rock Drilling in Coal Mines of this title or under Bureau of Mines Schedule 25B are permissible dust collectors for the purpose of this section.”). Thus, the text of section 72.630(b) specifically incorporates 30 C.F.R. part 33—including the definition at 30 C.F.R. § 33.2. Moreover, the regulatory history of section 72.630(b) reveals that the regulation writers were targeting respirable dust rather than potential ignitions.