FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The ventilation plan shall consist of two parts, the plan content as prescribed in [section] 75.371 and the ventilation map with information as prescribed in [section] 75.372. Only that portion of the map which contains information required under [section] 75.371 will be subject to approval by the district manager.

[2] The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C.
§ 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard.”

[3] Section 72.630(b) provides: “Dust collectors shall be maintained in permissible and operating condition. Dust collectors approved under Part 33—Dust Collectors for Use in Connection with Rock Drilling in Coal Mines of this title or under Bureau of Mines Schedule 25B are permissible dust collectors for the purpose of this section.”

[4] In this decision, the hearing transcript, the Secretary’s exhibits, and Mach’s exhibits are abbreviated as “Tr.,” “Ex. G–#,” and “Ex. R–#,” respectively. The parties also admitted a list of stipulations in a joint exhibit, which was admitted as Ex. G–12.