FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] jmchugh@hardypence.com

 

Kenneth J. Polka, Conference & Litigation Representative, U.S. Department of Labor, MSHA, 631 Excel Drive, Suite 100, Mt. Pleasant, Pennsylvania   15666  

polka.kenneth@dol.gov

 

Craig Aaron, CONSOL Energy Inc., 1000 CONSOL Energy Drive, Suite 100, Canonsburg, Pennsylvania   15317

craigaaron@consolenergy.com

 

 

 

 



[1] The parties reached a settlement on five of the ten contested citations. The total civil penalty proposed for the remaining five citations adjudicated in this proceeding is $7,409.00.

[2] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) provides that “[m]obile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”