FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Sec’y of Labor, 809 F.3d 1259, 1264 (D.C. Cir. 2016) (quoting Brody Mining, LLC, 37 FMSHRC 1687, 1702 (Aug. 2015)). In evaluating these factors, the negligence determination is based on the “totality of the circumstances holistically,” including factors such as the protective purpose of the regulation, and what actions would be taken by a reasonably prudent person familiar with the mining industry. Mach Mining, 809 F.3d at 1264 (quoting Brody Mining, LLC, 37 FMSHRC at 1703).

 

V.  ADDITIONAL FINDINGS OF FACT, ANALYSIS, AND

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW

           

A.        Violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a) – Failure to Guard Belt Drive Roller

 

The Secretary alleges that CONSOL violated section 75.1722(a) which requires that “exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.” (Tr. 27:8–10); 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a).[4] CONSOL appears to contend no violation occurred but offered no supporting arguments at the hearing other than the missing guarding posed no hazard. (Resp’t Post-hr’g Br. at 4; Tr. 19:1–2.)