FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] PENN 2021-0058. I issued my Decision Approving Second Partial Settlement for the two citations on November 24, 2021, resulting in the full disposition of Docket No. PENN 2021-0058.

 

[3] The S&S terminology comes from section 104(d)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard . . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 814(d)(1).

[4] Section 75.1722(a) provides: “Gears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; sawblades; fan inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a).

 

[5] The citation only considers the violation of the missing guarding around the 5B belt drive roller. (Ex. GX–1-1.) Therefore, I do not consider the possibility of direct injury from contact with the overhead belt in my S&S analysis.