FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Penalties for the vast majority of violations are determined through the “regular assessment” process whereby penalty points are assigned pursuant to criteria and tables that reflect the factors specified in sections 105(b) and 110(i) of the Act. 30 C.F.R. §100.3.

 

              The regulations also allow MSHA to bypass the regular assessment process if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment. 30 C.F.R. §100.5(a), (b). The regulations do not further explain what conditions may warrant a special assessment.[3] Nor do they identify how the amount of a special assessment will be determined, other than to state that “the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” Id. The narrative findings for special assessments are typically brief and conclusory. The lack of transparency in the Secretary's special assessment process coupled with the Secretary's refusal to disclose the bases for specially assessing a penalty, can frustrate attempted explanations.