FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Following the Peabody/Newtown refinement of the Mathies steps, the second step requires a two-part process of (1) determining the specific hazard the standard is aimed at preventing, and (2) determining whether a reasonable likelihood exists that the hazard against which the mandatory standard is directed will occur. Newtown Energy, Inc., 38 FMSHRC 2033, 2037 (Aug. 2016).

 

D.    Negligence

 

Negligence is defined as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). The Mine Act holds operators to a high standard of care and requires them “to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.

 

E.    Unwarrantable Failure