FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] In particular, Taylor relied on ANSI Standard A10.8, section 9.1, and OSHA section 1926.451(a)(1). ANSI’s Standard A10.8, section 9.1, requires that “the erected scaffold assembly shall be designed to support without failure its own weight and at least four times the maximum intended load.” National Standard for Construction and Demolition Operations Scaffolding Safety Requirements, ANSI A10.8, § 9.1 (2011); R. Ex. 32 at 47. Carlson testified that Respondent’s standard policy was to comply with ANSI requirements by conducting daily shift inspections of its scaffolds. Tr. 377. OSHA’s section 1926.451(a)(1) contains more specific requirements for each component part: “[E]ach scaffold and scaffold component shall be capable of supporting, without failure, its own weight and at least 4 times the maximum intended load applied or transmitted to it.” 29 C.F.R. 1926.451(a)(1) (emphasis added).[18] Thus, OSHA section 1926.451(a)(1) is more stringent than ANSI Standard A10.8, section 9.1.  OSHA section 1926.451(a)(1) requires that each individual component of the scaffold satisy the four-times safety factor, whereas ANSI Standard A10.8, section