FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 356, 526-528).

 

            Respondent and its witnesses seem oblivious to the fact that their open admission to antipathy toward going outside of the “chain of command” to MSHA was an explicit, open admission to hostility toward protected activity. If anything constitutes protected activity under the Mine Act, then filing (or causing the filing) of a safety complaint with MSHA must be such. In fact, filing a complaint is one of the few forms of protected activity unambiguously referred to in the relevant provision of the Mine Act. 30 U.S.C. §815(c)(1)(prohibiting discrimination against a miner “because such miner…has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act.”). I find that Respondent’s witnesses essentially conceded that they were hostile to this most fundamental form of protected activity. While Respondent is certainly free to ask miners to bring their safety concerns to the company, it cannot punish miners for speaking to MSHA at any time.