FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See Martin Marietta Aggregates, 22 FMSHRC 633, 637 (May 2000); Pocahontas Fuel Co., 8 IBMA 136, 147 (Sept. 1977) aff'd 590 F.2d 95 (4th Cir. 1979) (Coal Act case) (adopting the common law principle that acts or knowledge of an agent are attributable to a principal). An agent is defined as someone with responsibilities normally delegated to management personnel, has responsibilities that are crucial to the mine’s operations, and exercises managerial responsibilities at the time of the negligent conduct. Martin Marietta Aggregates, 22 FMSHRC 633, 637-638 (May 2000) see also 30 U.S.C. §802(e) (an agent is “any person charged with responsibility for the operation of all or part of a…mine or the supervision of the miners in a…mine.”). In this case, the evidence of knowledge is overwhelming. Steagall, a member of management, was aware of Arnold’s safety complaints as early as January 22, 2013.[27] (Tr. 244, 389-390). As a result, Respondent had knowledge of Arnold’s protected activity on that date.