FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Mann determined that the violation was reasonably likely to result in a fatal injury, and that the violation was significant and substantial and affected one person. He determined that the violation was the result of low negligence. Pursuant to the Secretary’s unopposed Motion to Amend Complaint and Citation, granted on December 17, 2019, Citation No. 9109632 was amended to allege a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.1732(a).

 

                                                                              IV.          PARTY ARGUMENTS

 

Section 75.1732(a) states in pertinent part that “the mine operator must provide a miner-wearable component to be worn by each miner on the working section.” The Secretary argues that Gibson violated § 75.1732(a) when it failed to ensure that the roof bolter operator was wearing his miner-wearable component while working on the working section.