FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Wake Stone Co., 35 FMSHRC 825 (Apr. 2014). For the reasons explained herein, I find a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 75.360(b)(1) because the pre-shift examiner failed to identify an obvious hazardous condition, the defective lifeline, during numerous pre-shift examinations of the primary travelway in and out of the mine.

15 Fuson has about 8 years of experience with MSHA as a health specialist. Tr. I, 187.  Before joining MSHA, Fuson had been employed in the coal mining industry and had operated roof bolting machines for 10 to 12 years. Tr. I 182.  

16 30 C.F.R. § 72.630(b) provides:

 

(b) Dust collectors. Dust collectors shall be maintained in permissible and operating condition. Dust Collectors approved under Part 33 -Dust Collectors for Use in Connection with Rock Drilling in Coal Mines of this title or under Bureau of Mines Schedule 25B are permissible dust collectors for the purpose of this section.  

 

            30 C.F.R. § 33.2(a) defines permissible:

 

(a) Permissible, as applied to a dust collector, means that it conforms to the requirements of this part, and that a certificate of approval to that effect has been issued.