FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] [9] Section 75.360(a)(1) states:

 

Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, a certified person designated by the operator must make a pre-shift examination within 3 hours preceding the beginning of any 8-hour interval during which any person is scheduled to work or travel underground. No person other than certified examiners may enter or remain in any underground area unless a pre-shift examination has been completed for the established 8-hour interval. The operator must establish 8-hour intervals of time subject to the required pre-shift examinations.

 

[10] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) provides: “Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.”