FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The miner is on the off walkway side of the feeder within approximately 41 inches of the moving conveyor chain. In the event of the miner falling into the moving conveyor chain the miner will be pulled into pick breaker causing the miner to be fatality injured. This is obvious to the most casual observer. The operator engaged in aggravated conduct constituting in more than ordinary negligence in that after further review and interviewing the miner it is determined that the miner was instructed to perform these functions.

 

The inspector charged a violation of section 75.1725(c) which provides that “[r]epairs or maintenance shall not be performed on machinery until the power is off and the machinery is blocked against motion, except where machinery motion is necessary to make adjustments.” 20 C.F.R. § 75.1725(c).

 

There is no dispute that Lomas was not performing repairs and no adjustments were being made.