FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Court further determines that for Count I, the Discrimination Count, the civil penalty proposed by the Secretary, in the amount of $15,000.00, is fully warranted and that, for Count II, the Interference Count, the amount proposed by the Secretary in the amount of $17,500.00 is also fully warranted. Accordingly, both fines are imposed by the Court. As described below, the Court also awards damages to Mr. Baumann and orders other corrective action to be taken by the Respondent.

 

APPLICABLE LAW

 

The Source for Both Counts in this Matter Arises from 30 U.S.C. §815(c), which provides:

 

No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment in any coal or other mine subject to this chapter because such miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment has filed or made a complaint under or related to this chapter, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator’s agent, or the representative of the miners at the coal or other mine of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine, or because such miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment is the subject of medical evaluations and potential transfer under a standard published pursuant to section 811 of this title or because such miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment has instituted or caused to be instituted any proceeding under or related to this chapter or has testified or is about to testify in any such proceeding, or because of the exercise by such miner, representative of miners or applicant for employment on behalf of himself or others of any statutory right afforded by this chapter.

 

30 U.S.C. §815(c) (emphasis added).

 

            Commission case law has addressed both causes of action: the discrimination count and the interference count.

 

 

The Basics Regarding Discrimination Under the Mine Act.

 

Discrimination Claims