FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. I, 218–219; Tr. II, 100, 152–153. Armstrong and Myers testified they were not aware, at the time of the investigation or termination recommendation, that Descutner had previously made COVID-19 protocol enforcement complaints to Dominguez or supervisor Strong, respectively. Tr. II, 100, 152–153.

 

                   III.         DISPOSITION

 

Section 105(c)(1) of the Mine Act provides that a miner shall not be discharged or otherwise discriminated against because they have made a complaint regarding an alleged safety or health violation. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(1). It specifically states: “No person shall discharge or in any manner discriminate against or cause to be discharged or cause discrimination against or otherwise interfere with the exercise of the statutory rights of any miner . . . because such miner . . . has filed or made a complaint under or related to this Act, including a complaint notifying the operator or the operator's agent . . . . of an alleged danger or safety or health violation in a coal or other mine.”

 

For more than forty years, the Commission has utilized the Pasula-Robinette framework to adjudicate claims of discrimination brought under section 105(c) of the Mine Act.  Sec'y of Labor on behalf of Pasula v.