FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Upon hearing and seeing the signal or in the event of a power failure, everyone must evacuate the mine immediately.” Ex. R-R1.
Landon Olivier testified that Morton Salt also provides hands-on training. Training officials have a disconnected Femco phone that is used to demonstrate how to use the underground communication system. Tr. 477. He said that Morton Salt provides “step-by-step hands-on training” in the field when giving mine tours to miners. Tr. 482.
ii. Fact of Violation (Order No. 9649653)
Order No. 9649653 alleges a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 48.8(b)(2), which requires in relevant part that an operator’s “annual refresher training program for all miners shall include . . . instruction on . . . the use of the mine communication systems [and] warning signals.” The order describes a violation of section 48.8(b)(2) as follows:
Three miners working in the mine have not received adequate annual refresher training on the communication systems.