FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Id. at 19-20) I shall address each of these arguments below.

            (a) The Verge Storage Tank Area is in the “Mining or Milling” Process

            First, the regulation can only apply if the verge tank area is determined to be part of a mine. The Mine Act at 30 U.S.C. § 803 states, “Each coal or other mine [. . .] shall be subject to provisions of this [Act].” At 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1)(C), Congress defined the term “other mine” as “lands, [. . .] structures, facilities, equipment, machines, tools, or other property [. . .] used in, or to be used in, the milling of [. . .] minerals, or the work of preparing [. . .] minerals [. . .].” (emphasis added). For this purpose and paraphrasing somewhat, the area must be a location where milling or preparing of minerals is done, or comprise structures, facilities, or equipment used in the work of preparing or milling minerals.