FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] MSHA–OSHA IA, 44 Fed. Reg. at 22,829. The types of milling processes over which MSHA has jurisdiction under the Interagency Agreement include crushing, grinding, pulverizing, sizing, concentrating, washing, drying, roasting, pelletizing, sintering, evaporating, calcining, kiln treatment, sawing and cutting stone, heat expansion, retorting (mercury), leaching, and briquetting. Id.

            These authorities provide some contour to the definition of “milling,” but it is still ambiguous. Section 802(h)(1) of the Mine Act provides helpful guidance in this situation. 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1). In making a “determination of what constitutes mineral milling [. . .], the Secretary shall give due consideration to the convenience of administration resulting from the delegation to one Assistant Secretary of all authority with respect to health and safety of miners employed at one physical establishment.” Id. The legislative history of the Mine Act reveals a congressional intent to interpret what is considered to be a mine broadly and resolve jurisdictional doubts in favor of coverage under the Mine Act. S. Rep.