FEDERAL MINE SAFETY & HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Deshetty, employed by Island Creek Coal Co., 16 FMSHRC 1046, 1053 (May 1994).  Moreover, mine management is held to a higher standard of care because they are tasked with the safety of their miners and must also set an example for miners under their direction. Midwest Material Co., 19 FMSHRC 30, 35 (Jan. 1997); Wilmot Mining Co., 9 FMSHRC 684, 688 (Apr. 1987).[6]

Negligence is defined in Part 100 as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).[7]  MSHA’s Part 100 also takes into account mitigation, stating that “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. Accordingly, reckless negligence is present if “[t]he operator displayed conduct which exhibits the absence of the slightest degree of care.” Id.