FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Inspectors must issue citations, regardless of operator negligence, whenever a mandatory safety standard is violated. Musser Eng’g, Inc., and PBS Coals, Inc., 32 FMSHRC 1257, 1272 (Oct. 2010) (citing Spartan Mining Co., 30 FMSHRC 699, 706 (Aug. 2008)). But negligence does factor into the assessment of civil penalties. Asarco, Inc., 8 FMSHRC 1632, 1636 (Nov. 1986), aff'd, 868 F.2d 1195 (10th Cir. 1989).

 

            Negligence is “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d). Mine operators are “required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety or health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id. No negligence exists when “[t]he operator exercised diligence and could not have known of the violative condition or practice.” Id. Low negligence means “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, but there are considerable mitigating circumstances.”