THE FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Christopher Lopez-Loftis, Esq., U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, 525 S. Griffin Street, Suite 501, Dallas, TX 75202

Justin Winter, Esq., Bryan Carey, Esq., Conn Maciel Carey PLLC, 5335 Wisconsin Avenue, N.W., Suite 660, Washington, DC 20015

/tcp



[1] 30 C.F.R. § 56.4203 provides that “[f]ire extinguishers shall be recharged or replaced with a fully charged extinguisher promptly after any discharge.” The Secretary’s unopposed Motion to Plead in the Alternative a violation of 30 C.F.R. § 4200(b)(2) was granted on October 21, 2016.

 

30 C.F.R. § 56.4200(b)(2) provides that “onsite firefighting equipment shall be [s]trategically located, readily accessible, plainly marked, and maintained in fire-ready condition.”

 

[2] Robertson’s testimony variously refers to the gauge as indicating either “discharge” or “recharge.” Both terms have the same meaning and effect.