FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Distribution:

 

Cheryl E. Carroll, Esq., U.S. Department of Labor, Office of the Solicitor, 201 12th Street South, Suite 500, Arlington, VA 22202-5450

 

Cameron S. Bell, Esq., Penn, Stuart & Eskridge, P.O. Box 2288, Abingdon, VA 24212-2288

 

/pjv



[1] The S&S terminology is taken from section 104(d)(1) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C.
§ 814(d)(1), which distinguishes as more serious any violation that “could significantly and substantially contribute to the cause and effect of a . . . mine safety or health hazard.”

[2] 30 C.F.R. § 75.1731(b) states that “[c]onveyor belts must be properly aligned to prevent the moving belt from rubbing against the structure or components.”

[3] Citation No. 8166775 was included in a separate docket, Docket No. VA 2010-408, and the parties agreed to settle that civil penalty proceeding. 37 FMSHRC __, slip op. at 2 n.4. Judge Koutras issued a Decision Approving Settlement for Docket No.