FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] When an MSHA inspector observes conditions that create mine hazards or otherwise fall short of the Act’s requirements, a citation is required; irrespective of fault.4 Negligence is, however, central to the assessment of civil penalties and to the evaluation of the enhanced enforcement elements of S&S- unwarrantable failure, and flagrant violation. 

 

            Negligence “is conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d).  “A mine operator is required […] to take steps necessary to correct or prevent hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.  “MSHA considers mitigating circumstances which may include, but are not limited to, actions taken by the operator to prevent or correct hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.  Reckless negligence is present when “[t]he operator displayed conduct which exhibits the absence of the slightest degree of care.” Id.  High negligence is when “[t]he operator knew or should have known of the violative condition or practice, and there are no mitigating circumstances.” Id.