FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. at 198. Ptak also explained that Dixon Rock’s Employee Handbook sets forth its attendance policy, and states that failure to report to work for two consecutive days, without notifying the company, is considered a voluntary resignation; all employees, including Miranda, were required to read the Handbook and sign a confirmation before beginning work. Tr. at 179-81; Exs. R-5 at 4-5, R-6 at 1-2.
IV. Legal Standard
The Mine Act provides protection to miners from discharge or other discriminatory acts, based on their exercise of any statutory right under the Act. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c). Pursuant to section 105(c)(2), “if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2).
It is well settled that the “not frivolously brought” standard is entirely different from the scrutiny applicable to a trial on the merits of the underlying discrimination complaint.