FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On the 15 west section on the 15-5 belt, the

belt was not locked out or blocked against

motion when maintenance was being

performed on it on the day shift. The

section [f]oreman was cleaning coal and

mud off of a top roller frame when the belt

started pulling his arm between the top belt

and roller injuring his arm severely enough

that he was transported to the hospital to

receive medical treatment. If this condition

is allowed to exist persons working on the

belt would receive permanently disabling or

fatal injuries while working on the belt.

Gov’t Exh. 1.

  

Section 75.1725(c) states:

          Repairs or maintenance shall not be

performed on machinery until the power

is off and the machinery is blocked against

motion, except where machinery motion is

necessary to make adjustments.

 

Charles Gunroe, the injured second shift section foreman, was called to testify by the Secretary. Tr. 16. Gunroe stated that at the time of the accident he had 14 years of mining experience.