FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (GX-P6). As a result, the Operator had notice that there should have been greater efforts to comply with the ground control plan.

Consequently, when considering all of the Manalapan Mining factors, the operator demonstrated the requisite aggravated conduct for an unwarrantable failure. All of the factors weigh against the Operator and demonstrate a serious lack of reasonable care to comply with the pre-splitting requirement in the ground control plan. (See GX-P6). Therefore, I affirm the unwarrantable failure designation for Citation No. 8195670.

VII.     Special Assessments

Under 30 C.F.R. § 100.5 “(a) MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under   § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment. (b) when MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” The civil penalty under § 100.3 is based on the criteria set for the in § 110(i) of the Mine Act. This section provides: