FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Emphasis supplied)
Section 3(j) of the Act, 30 U.S.C. §802(j) defines an “imminent danger” as “the existence of any condition or practice in a coal or other mine which could reasonably be expected to cause death or serious physical harm before such condition or practice can be abated.”
VI. CONTENTIONS OF THE PARTIES
The Secretary contends that, in the within matter, MSHA’s representative properly exercised his discretion in issuing a 107(a) order. Inspector Gallagher came upon a scene in which a 20-ton locomotive was derailed. He heard “too many bosses” yelling orders.