FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] V.        FINDINGS AND DISCUSSION

 

            A.        Threshold Finding of Corporate Agency

 

As a preliminary matter, I find that Respondents Ball and Rose were agents of a corporate operator within the meaning of section 110(c). The parties stipulated that Mountain Materials is a corporation. (Ex. S-5) Ball and Rose admitted that at all times relevant to these proceedings, they were employed by Mountain Materials as shift foreman and superintendent, respectively. (Answer ¶7) The Respondents also admitted they were “agents” of the company within the meaning of section 3(e) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 802(e), which defines an agent as “any person charged with responsibility for the operation of all or a part of a coal or other mine or the supervision of the miners in a coal or other mine.” (Answer ¶7; Tr. 45:22-25) Both men were charged with responsibility for the operation of the pelletizer plant and the supervision of miners working there. (Ex. S-3 at 2; Ex. S-4 at 2, 5; Tr. 63:18–64:12) Accordingly, the Respondents are subject to section 110(c) as corporate agents.