FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Ex. P-92. Considering the six criteria set forth under 110(i) of the Mine Act and all evidence before me, the undersigned assesses a penalty of $8,000.00.
F. Citation Number 9649767: The Secretary Has Established That Morton Salt Violated 30 C.F.R. § 57.22603(e) [Using an Impermissible Vehicle During a Mine Examination]
Findings of Fact
On June 28, 2022, inspector Olivier issued Citation No. 9649767 during an investigation initiated following MSHA’s receipt of section 103(g) anonymous hazard complaints made by miners at Weeks Island. Tr. 868:1-23; see 30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1). Section 103(g) of the Act provides that:
Whenever a representative of the miners or a miner in the case of a coal or other mine where there is no such representative has reasonable grounds to believe that a violation of this chapter or a mandatory health or safety standard exists, or an imminent danger exists, such miner or representative shall have a right to obtain an immediate inspection by giving notice to the Secretary or his authorized representative of such violation or danger.
30 U.S.C. § 813(g)(1). According to the 103(g) hazard complaints received by MSHA, managers employed by Respondent traveled via non-permissible vehicles while conducting “fire bosses.”