FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Likewise, it is unlikely MSHA contemplated that injured miners would require rescue via baskets suspended from a helicopter. As a consequence, conditions at the surface were not specifically addressed in the standard or in the preamble. In addition, each standard in Part 75 should be interpreted in a manner that is in harmony with other related safety standards to protect the safety and health of miners. As discussed below, section 75.1713-1(b) requires, in part, that mine operators “provide for 24-hour emergency transportation for any person injured at the mine.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1713-1(b).

 

            When a safety standard is ambiguous, the Commission gives deference to the Secretary’s interpretation of the standard as long as it is not plainly erroneous or inconsistent with the language or the purpose of the standard.