FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] B. Citation No. 8480766

 

Citation No. 8480766 alleges a violation of section 75.1713-1(b) of the Secretary’s safety standards and asserts that the mine failed to make arrangements for 24-hour ambulance service at the surface termination point of the mine’s alternate escapeway. Specifically, the Secretary asserts that because helicopter service is not reliable, Canyon Fuel failed to make arrangements for 24-hour emergency transportation of injured miners. Section 75.1713-1(b) requires that the operator “make arrangements with an ambulance service, or otherwise provide, for 24-hour emergency transportation for any person injured at the mine.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1713-1(b).

 

The citation was issued on May 26, 2015, a little more than two months after Citation No. 8483766 was issued.