FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. I at 76.
I. The Secretary carried his burden of proving a violation of 30 C.F.R. 75.1725(a).
The Secretary must prove the elements of an alleged violation by a preponderance of the evidence. See Jim Walter Res., Inc., 28 FMSHRC 983, 992 (Dec. 2006); RAG Cumberland Res. Corp., 22 FMSHRC 1066, 1070 (Sept. 2000). Mine operators are generally strictly liable for mandatory safety standard violations. See Freeman United Coal Mining Co. v. FMSHRC, 108 F.3d 358, 361 (D.C. Cir. 1997); Nally & Hamilton Enters., Inc., 33 FMSHRC 1759, 1764 (Aug. 2011).
Section 75.1725(a) provides, in pertinent part, “Mobile and stationary equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.” 30 C.F.R. 75.1725(a). The question, then, is whether or not the equipment in this case was “unsafe.”