FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] One of the bits is missing the carbide tip, and the other is broken off at the lug. The continuous miner was out of service at the time due to a 103(k) order being issued for an ignition investigation. According to miners working on the section who witnessed the ignition, the ignition originated on the right-hand side of the cutting drum, was orange in color, and was approximately 2-2.5 feet in diameter. This is a contributory citation to a non-injury face ignition which occurred at 11:18 AM on 2/16/2022.
P-1 at 27.
LAW AND REGULATIONS
30 C.F.R. § 75.1725(a) provides, in pertinent part:
Mobile and stationary machinery and equipment shall be maintained in safe operating condition and machinery or equipment in unsafe condition shall be removed from service immediately.
CREDIBILITY ASSESSMENT
The findings of fact are based on the record as a whole and the undersigned’s careful observation of the witnesses during their testimony.