FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The citation notes that a surveyor was observed on the ground at the same drill pattern and a corner of the front dust curtain had been tied in an up position with a rope.

 

Inspector Ellenberger determined that an injury was unlikely, that the violation was not S&S, but that any illness or injury would reasonably be expected to be permanently disabling. He determined that Trapper’s negligence was moderate and that one person would be affected. Section 72.620 provides, in part, that “[h]oles shall be collared and drilled wet, or other effective dust control measures shall be used, when drilling non-water-soluble material.” (30 C.F.R.

§ 72.620). The Secretary proposed a penalty of $127.00 for this citation.

 

Discussion and Analysis

 

                                    1. Evidence