FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Mathies Coal Co., 6 FMSHRC 1, 3 (Jan. 1984); accord Buck Creek Coal, Inc. v. MSHA, 52 F.3d 133, 135 (7th Cir. 1995); see also Austin Power, Inc. v. Sec’y of Labor, 861 F.2d 99, 103 (5th Cir. 1988) (adopting Mathies criteria).

 

Negligence

 

The Secretary defines negligence as “conduct, either by commission or omission, which falls below a standard of care established under the Mine Act to protect miners against the risks of harm.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.3(d) (2011). Under the Mine Act a “mine operator is required to be on the alert for conditions and practices in the mine that affect the safety and health of miners and to take steps necessary to correct or prevent previous hazardous conditions or practices.” Id.