FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See AmCoal at pages, 2, 5 (twice), 6, 7, 9, and 10, 2018 WL *1, *3-7, in its eleven page decision.

 

[4] It would difficult to imagine a “settlement” motion where one party does not consent to the granting of the motion.

[5] While the term in pari materia, literally, “upon the same subject,” is usually employed in the context of statutory interpretation, its use can be more liberally applied where apt, as here.

 

[6] In its four page decision in Rockwell, the Commission invoked its AmCoal decision at pages  1, 3, 2018 WL at *1-2.

 

[7] In relevant part, 29 C.F.R. §2700.31 provides: “(b) Content of motion - (1)Factual support. A motion to approve a penalty settlement shall include for each violation the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement, and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties. Rather than setting forth such information in detail, the motion may incorporate by reference the information which has been included in the accompanying proposed order as required by paragraph (c)(1) of this section. (2) Certification. The party filing a motion must certify that the opposing party has authorized the filing party to represent that the opposing party consents to the granting of the motion and the entry of the proposed order approving settlement. (c) Content of proposed order - (1) Factual support. A proposed order approving a penalty settlement shall include for each violation the amount of the penalty proposed by the Secretary, the amount of the penalty agreed to in settlement, and facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties.

 

[8] In this decision upon remand, the Court hereby expressly refers to Commission Rule 31.

 

[9] The Court was applying what it heretofore thought was meant by “facts,” that is, “[a] thing that is known or proved to be true.”