FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Tr. 144:7–14, 46:1–8.)

 

            Based on the facts as a whole, I find that KenAmerican disregarded MSHA’s prior warnings about the position of the lifeline in Paradise #9. Respondent ignored MSHA’s warnings despite the minimal effort necessary to properly hang the lifeline and the potentially dire consequences for miners unable to escape the section in an emergency. I determine that Respondent was highly negligent in ignoring MSHA’s warnings and refusing to separate the lifeline from other cables.

 

B.        The Guarding Violation – 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(b)

 

            Section 71.1722(b) requires that guarding at “conveyor-drive, conveyor-head, and conveyor-tail pulleys shall extend a distance sufficient to prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and the pulley.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(b). In context, the guarding must be sufficient to protect persons from injury by “exposed moving machine parts.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(a).