FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Given the mine floor conditions and low height of the guarding, I determine that it was reasonably possible that a miner working in the area could fall onto the guarding, reach over, and slip his hand or arm through the hog wire, contacting the moving tail roller only a few inches below. Accordingly, I conclude that the Secretary has shown a violation of section 75.1722(b).

 

            2.         Gravity Determination and S&S

 

            KenAmerican’s violation of section 75.1722(b) establishes the first element of the Mathies test for an S&S violation. For the second element, section 75.1722(b) requires guarding be sufficient in order to “prevent a person from reaching behind the guard and becoming caught between the belt and pulley.” 30 C.F.R. § 75.1722(b).