FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] (Ex. S–2.) Moyer designated the violation as “unlikely” to result in a “permanently disabling” injury to one person and determined that HCCR exhibited a “low” level of negligence, which he reiterated in his modification of Citation No. 9587773. (Ex. S–2.)
B. Analysis and Conclusions of Law: Citation No. 9587773 – CN41 Shuttle Car
1. Violation of 30 C.F.R § 75.1722(a) – Inadequate Mechanical Guarding on the CN41 Shuttle Car
The Secretary argues that HCCR violated section 75.1722(a), a mandatory safety standard requiring “[g]ears; sprockets; chains; drive, head, tail, and takeup pulleys; flywheels; couplings, shafts; sawblades; fan inlets; and similar exposed moving machine parts which may be contacted by persons, and which may cause injury to persons shall be guarded.” (Sec’y Br. at 11); 30 C.F.R § 75.1722(a). Specifically, the Secretary alleges that HCCR violated the safety standard by installing a rubber belting cover on the CN41 shuttle car’s cable reel that insufficiently guarded the moving parts from miners and may have caused injury.