FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Discussion  

 

Section 105(c) of the Mine Act provides that after receiving a discrimination complaint, the Secretary shall promptly investigate the complaint and notify the complainant of his determination as to whether a violation has occurred. 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(3). If the Secretary determines that 105(c) has not been violated, “the complainant shall have a right, within 30 days[’] notice of the Secretary’s determination, to file an action in his own behalf before the Commission.” Id. The Commission has repeatedly held that the time limits to file Mine Act cases, including the time limits set forth in 105(c)(3), are not jurisdictional and that failure to meet them should not result in dismissal absent a showing of material legal prejudice. See, e.g., Morgan v.