FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Columbia Broadcasting Sys., Inc., 368 U.S. 464, 473 (1962); United States v. Diebold, Inc., 369 U.S. 654, 655 (1962)).
The singular issue in this order is whether MSHA had jurisdiction to inspect Arepet’s Von Ormy plant on the date the subject citations were issued. The Secretary argues that the plant is subject to Mine Act jurisdiction because mineral milling takes place at the facility. Arepet contends, among other things, that it is not a “coal or other mine” under Section 3(h)(1) of the Mine Act because it does not extract minerals or engage in the milling of minerals at the plant. 30 U.S.C. § 802(h)(1).[4]
Section 4 of the Mine Act states that “[e]ach coal or other mine, the products of which enter commerce, or the operations or products of which affect commerce, and each operator of such mine, and every miner in such mine shall be subject to the provisions of this Act.” 30 U.S.C. § 803. Accordingly, for MSHA to have had jurisdiction to inspect the Von Ormy plant, the evidence must establish, first, that the plant was a “coal or other mine” under the Act and, second, that the products of the plant enter commerce, or the operation or products of the plant