FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Typically, in such circumstances, if a settlement motion is presented to the Court, the motion is focused on facts, not law, in support of penalty reductions.  

 

However, in this instance the CLR went far beyond that legitimate role of presenting factual information.  In the CLR’s filing of his “Notice” he acknowledges that he is limited to pre-hearing matters and that if a hearing ensues an attorney from the Office of the Solicitor will be present.  However, merely filing a “Notice,” does not mean that one is accepted to practice before the Commission.   Commission Procedural Rule 29 C.F.R 2700.3(b) does not leave that decision to a non-attorney filing such a Notice.  That subsection provides under the subject “Other persons” that “A person who is not authorized to practice before the Commission as an attorney under paragraph (a) of this section may practice before the Commission as a representative of a party if he is: (1) A party; (2) A representative of miners; (3) An owner, partner, officer or employee of a party when the party is a labor organization, an association, a partnership, a corporation, other business entity, or a political subdivision; or (4) Any other person with the permission of the presiding judge or the Commission.” 29 C.F.R 2700.3(b) (emphasis added).

 

Only subsection 4 of the procedural rule applies to the CLR and the Court has not given permission for the CLR to practice before the Commission in this matter.