FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] LEXIS 186782, *6-7 (N.D. Ga. May 21, 2014), aff'd, 605 App'x 953 (11th Cir. 2015) (holding that plaintiff could not cite only unsubstantiated allegations in the complaint in support of a summary judgment motion). The Secretary’s failure to provide actual evidence in support of a Motion for Summary Decision is alone grounds for denial of that Motion.

 

Warrior Opp. to Mot. for Summary Decision at 3, n. 2.

 

The legal standards governing disposition of a motion for summary decision within Commission proceedings are relatively straightforward. Commission Rule 67(b), 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b), provides that: “[a] motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, and affidavits, shows: 1) that there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and 2) that the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67(b); see also Missouri Gravel Co., 3 FMSHRC 2470, 2471 (Nov. 1981) (“[A] party must move for summary decision and it may be entered only when there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and when the party in whose favor it is entered is entitled to it as a matter of