FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] On September 5, 2023, the undersigned received Respondent’s Amended Answer to the Amended Interference Complaint. Respondent did not request formal leave to file its amended answer, but rather filed a motion on September 8, 2023, seeking retrospective leave to file its amended answer. On September 6, 2023, the undersigned received the Secretary’s Motion to Strike Respondent’s Amended Answer. On September 10, 2023, the undersigned received the Secretary’s Opposition to Respondent’s Motion to Amend its Answer.

 

The Commission has no specific rule regarding amendment of pleadings. Commission Rule 29 C.F.R § 2700.1(b), however, states that “[o]n any procedural question not regulated by the Act, these Procedural Rules, or the Administrative Procedures Act . . . the Commission and its judges shall be guided so far as practicable by the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.” Federal Rule of Civil Procedure 15 allows a party to amend a pleading once as a matter of course within 21 days after serving it (or 21 days after service of a responsive pleading, or Rule 12(b), (e) or (f) motion). Fed. R. Civ.