FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The standard for Commission evaluation is whether the proposed settlement is “fair, reasonable, appropriate under the facts, and protects the public interest.” Am. Coal Co., 40 FMSHRC 983, 987 (Aug. 2018).

 

To effectively apply this standard, Commission Judges must have “sufficient information” upon which to base this evaluation. Id. (quoting Black Beauty Coal Co., 34 FMSHRC 1856, 1862 (Aug. 2012)); see also 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(g) (“Any order by the Judge approving a settlement shall set forth the reasons for approval and shall be supported by the record.”).

 

            The Secretary here has chosen not to provide information supporting the vacatur of contested citations within a motion to approve settlement, instead invoking unreviewable discretion to vacate citations under RBK Construction, Inc. See 15 FMSHRC 2099, 2101 (Oct. 1993) (“RBK”).