FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Tr. at 76.  Kelser testified that he believes he is now physically able to work.  Tr. at 53.  Kelser subsequently submitted documentation of a physician clearing him medically to return to work without restrictions, as of December 2.[3]

 

Standards Governing Temporary Reinstatement

 

            Section 105(c) of the Mine Act prohibits discrimination against miners for exercising any protected right under the Mine Act and provides that a miner may file a complaint with the Secretary alleging discrimination. 30 U.S.C. §815(c)(1-2).  The plain language of the Act provides that “if the Secretary finds that such complaint was not frivolously brought, the Commission, on an expedited basis upon application of the Secretary, shall order the immediate reinstatement of the miner pending final order on the complaint.” 30 U.S.C. §815(c)(2) (emphasis added). 

           

The scope of temporary reinstatement proceedings is narrow and limited to determining whether the evidence establishes that the complaint is nonfrivolous, not whether the complainant can establish a prima facie case of discrimination.