FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Secretary made a S&S designation and now intends to modify it. He cannot rely solely on discretion, but must provide sufficient factual support. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(b)(1) (requiring “facts in support of the penalty agreed to by the parties”); see also Am. Coal Co., 38 FMSHRC 1972, 1981 (Aug. 2016) (“AmCoal I”); Black Beauty Coal Co., 34 FMSHRC 1856, 1856 (Aug. 2012).

 

The unreviewable discretion asserted by the Secretary is contrary to the Mine Act’s requirement that the Commission approve all settlements. See 29 C.F.R. § 2700.31(g) (“Any order by the Judge approving a settlement shall set forth the reasons for approval and shall be supported by the record.”).