FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] See generally Resp. Rep. Specifically, Bridger argued that the key witnesses to the events in Mr. Wolff’s complaint had either passed away or retired in the time between the alleged adverse action and the claim being filed. Id. at 6-7.

 

            After careful review, the court finds that the Complainant has not provided a justifiable explanation sufficient to excuse a filing delay nearing four years, and that such a delay materially prejudices the Respondent. Having made this determination, analysis of the Respondent’s alternate grounds for dismissal is unnecessary.

 

Section 105(c)(2) Discrimination Claim Filing Requirements

           

            Under 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2), “Any miner…who believes that [s]he has been discharged, interfered with, or otherwise discriminated against by any person in violation of this subsection may, within 60 days after such violation occurs, file a complaint with the Secretary [of Labor] alleging such discrimination.” After a miner files a complaint, the Mine Safety and Health Administration (MSHA) investigates it on behalf of the Secretary of Labor. See, e.g., Simpson v. Fed. Mine Safety & Health Review Comm’n, 842 F.2d 453, 456 n. 3 (D.C. Cir. 1988).