FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] III.  Principles of Law

 

A.        Initiating Section 105(c) Proceedings

 

The Mine Act provides that upon receipt of a discrimination complaint, the Secretary “shall cause such investigation to be made as he deems appropriate,” and that “[i]f upon such investigation, the Secretary determines that the provisions of this subsection have been violated, he shall immediately file a complaint with the Commission. . . .” 30 U.S.C. § 815(c)(2). Pursuant to section 105(c)(2), “[t]he complaining miner, applicant, or representative of miners may present additional evidence on his own behalf during any hearing. . . .” Id.