FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Based on representations made by the parties during the February 10 and February 11, 2015, telephone conferences, it appears that McGlothlin was granted Part 90 status in June 2013 based on his medical condition. The parties further represented that McGlothlin’s pay was reduced to approximately $25.00 per hour, also in June 2013, after he was transferred to less dusty occupations, including scoop operator and other job duties performed in outby areas of the mine.

 

            Section 90.103 requires a mine operator to “compensate each [P]art 90 miner at not less than the regular rate of pay received by that miner immediately before exercising the option under § 90.3 (Part 90 option; notice of eligibility; exercise of option).” 30 C.F.R. § 90.103 (emphasis added).