FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Section 110(i) of the Mine Act delegates to the Commission the authority to assess all civil penalties based on the same six statutory factors that informed the Secretary’s penalty proposal and the information relevant thereto developed in the course of the adjudicative proceeding. 30 U.S.C. § 820(i).

 

Commission ALJs possess independent authority to assess all contested civil money penalties de novo pursuant to section 110(i) of the Mine Act. 30 U.S.C. § 820(i); 29 C.F.R. § 2700.30(b) (“[i]n determining the amount of penalty, neither the Judge nor the Commission shall be bound by a penalty proposed by the Secretary”); Am.