FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] of the Mine Act, the Secretary is “authorized to issue such regulations as” she “deems appropriate to carry out any provision of this Act.” 30 U.S.C. § 957. Under this authority, the Secretary has promulgated several regulations to guide her assessment of penalty proposals at 30 C.F.R. part 100. Section 100.3 provides guidance and tables to translate evaluations of the six penalty criteria in sections 105(b) and 110(i) of the Mine Act into points which are added together and then converted into a dollar amount under the penalty conversion table for a “regular assessment” penalty proposal. 30 C.F.R. § 100.3. Nonetheless, under section 100.5 “MSHA may elect to waive the regular assessment under § 100.3 if it determines that conditions warrant a special assessment.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(a). When MSHA determines that a special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty simply must be based on the six criteria set forth in section 100.3(a). 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b).