FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Section 110(i) of the Mine Act delegates to the Commission the authority to assess all civil penalties based on the same six statutory factors that informed the Secretary’s penalty proposal and the information relevant thereto developed in the course of the adjudicative proceeding. 30 U.S.C. § 820(i).
Commission ALJs possess independent authority to assess all contested penalties de novo and are not bound by the Secretary’s proposed penalty assessment. 30 U.S.C. § 820(i); 29 C.F.R. § 2700.30(b) (“[i]n determining the amount of penalty, neither the Judge nor the Commission shall be bound by a penalty proposed by the Secretary”); see also Am. Coal Co. v.