FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] for citations/orders designated as ‘unwarrantable failure’ pursuant to [s]ection 104(d) of the Mine Act, 30 U.S.C. § 814(d), the minimum penalty is set by [s]ection 110(a)(3), 30 U.S.C. § 820(a)(3), as amended by [s]ection 8 of the Mine Improvement and New Emergency Response Act of 2006 (‘MINER Act’) and codified at 30 C.F.R. § 100.4. For citations/orders assessed pursuant to 30 C.F.R. § 100.5, which are indicated as “Special Assessment” in Exhibit A, a proposed penalty was assessed in accordance with the special assessment guidelines set forth in section 100.5.
(Sec’y Pet. for Assessment of Civil Penalty at 2–3.) Section 100.5(b) provides that “[w]hen MSHA determines that special assessment is appropriate, the proposed penalty will be based on the six criteria set forth in § 100.3(a). All findings shall be in narrative form.” 30 C.F.R. § 100.5(b). Each “Special Assessment Narrative Form” for the citation and order at issue in this case also detail how MSHA calculated the proposed penalties. (Sec’y Mot., Ex.