FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The Touhy regulations are set forth in 29 C.F.R. Part 2, Subpart C. These regulations were promulgated by the Secretary to implement internal procedures for Department of Labor employees to follow when responding to subpoenas. See 29 C.F.R. §§ 2.20 to 2.25; United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951) (upholding authority of head of Department of Justice to promulgate similar rules). As explained in one of the cases cited by the Secretary in his subpoena response, these are intra-agency “housekeeping rules” promulgated under the authority conferred by 5 U.S.C. § 301. Herr v. McCormick Grain-The Heiman Co., No. 92-1321-PFK, 1994 WL 324558, *1 (D. Kan. June 28, 1994). The enabling statute provides, in full:

 

The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.

 

5 U.S.C. § 301. The statute does not authorize the Secretary to refuse to comply with a court order or subpoena, and the Secretary’s Touhy regulations do not and cannot create such a privilege.