FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Ctr., 568 U.S. 145, 153 (2013).

 

The Mine Act confers limited jurisdiction on the Mine Safety and Health Administration, created by the Act, over all extraction of minerals in nonliquid form (and minerals in liquid form extracted by miners working underground). Mine Act, §§ 2(g), 3(h), 30 U.S.C. §§ 801(g), 802(h).

 

Another federal agency under the Department of Labor, the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (“OSHA”), has general jurisdiction over all workplaces not regulated by MSHA or another specialized federal agency. See Occupational Safety and Health Act of 1970 § 4(b)(1), 29 U.S.C. § 653(b)(1) (“Nothing in this chapter shall apply to working conditions of employees with respect to which other Federal agencies, and State agencies . . . exercise statutory authority to prescribe or enforce standards or regulations affecting occupational safety or health.”).

 

MSHA and OSHA therefore have entered into an interagency agreement providing guidance to determine whether MSHA or OSHA should assume jurisdiction over a site. Mine Safety and Health Administration Occupational Safety and Health Administration Interagency Agreement, 44 Fed.