FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] The second complaint then related other alleged instances of protected activity occurring after the matter raised in the first complaint.

 

Summary Decision

 

            The Commission’s procedural rule governing summary decision, 29 C.F.R. § 2700.67, provides in relevant part:

 

(b) Grounds. A motion for summary decision shall be granted only if the entire record, including the pleadings, depositions, answers to interrogatories, admissions, and affidavits, shows:

(1) That there is no genuine issue as to any material fact; and

(2) That the moving party is entitled to summary decision as a matter of law.

. . . .

(d) Form of opposition. An opposition to a motion for summary decision shall include a memorandum of points and authorities specifying why the moving party is not entitled to summary decision and may be supported by affidavits or other verified documents. The opposition shall also include a separate concise statement of each genuine issue of material fact necessary to be litigated, supported by a reference to any accompanying affidavits or other verified documents. Material facts identified as not in issue by the moving party shall be deemed admitted for purposes of the motion unless controverted by the statement in opposition. If a party does not respond in opposition, summary decision, if appropriate, shall be entered in favor of the moving party.[3]

. . . .

(f) Case not fully adjudicated on motion. If a motion for summary decision is denied in whole or in part, the Judge shall ascertain what material facts are controverted and shall issue an order directing further proceedings as appropriate.

 

29 C.F.R. § 2700.67 (emphasis added).

 

Savage’s Motion for Summary Decision

 

            On April 3, 2015, Savage filed its motion for summary decision, alleging four bases in support:

 

[1] Mr.