FEDERAL MINE SAFETY AND HEALTH REVIEW COMMISSION
[…] Therefore, the information sought is relevant to the issues raised by the mine. I find further that the privileges asserted by the Secretary do not protect the factual information sought by Pocahontas.

 

Commission Procedural Rule 56(b) states that “[p]arties may obtain discovery of any relevant, non-privileged matter that is admissible evidence or appears likely to lead to the discovery of admissible evidence.” 29 C.F.R. § 2700.56(b). A judge may “limit discovery to prevent undue delay or to protect a party or person from oppression or undue burden or expense.” Id. at 2700.56(c).

 

The Secretary argued in two previous discovery-related motions that the information Pocahontas sought to discover was not relevant and was privileged.